Wayne, Wakefield top seeds for subdistricts

Wayne and Wakefield both earned No. 1 seeds for their respective volleyball subdistricts that get under way Monday across the state.

Wayne is the top seed for the C1-7 subdistrict at Norfolk High School and will play the winner of the Winnebago-Madison game at 7:30 p.m. The finals are set for Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Wakefield leads the way in the C2-2 subdistrict at Pender and will face the Oakland-Craig vs. Homer survivor at 7:30 p.m. on Monday. The championship game there is set for 6 p.m. on Tuesday.

Area subdistrict brackets are as follows:

C1-7 at Norfolk High
Monday —
No. 4 Winnebago (7-18) vs. No. 5 Madison (3-21), 5 p.m.; No. 2 Pierce (16-12) vs. No. 3 Norfolk Catholic (7-20), 6:15 p.m.; No. 1 Wayne (16-12) vs. Winnebago/Madison winner, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Championship, 6:30 p.m.

C2-2 at Pender
Monday —
No. 4 Oakland-Craig (7-24) vs. No. 5 Homer (7-21), 5 p.m.; No. 2 B-R/L-D (16-16) vs. No. 3 Omaha Nation (11-14), 6:15 p.m.; No. 1 Wakefield (11-13) vs. O-C/Homer winner, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Championship, 6 p.m.

C2-3 at Wayne High
Monday —
No. 4 Crofton (10-16) vs. No. 5 LCC (8-17), 4:30 p.m.; No. 2 Ponca (27-4) vs. No. 3 Hartington-Newcastle (23-5), 6 p.m.; No. 1 Hartington CC vs. Crofton/LCC winner, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Championship, 7 p.m.

D2-3 at Wisner-Pilger
Monday —
No. 4 Emerson-Hubbard (4-22) vs. No. 5 St. Edward (4-20), 4:30 p.m.; No. 2 Winisde (16-10) vs. No. 3 Scribner-Snyder (13-14), 6 p.m.; No. 1 Humphrey St. Francis (22-5) vs. E-H/St. Edward winner, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday — Championship, 7 p.m.

D2-4 at Hartington CC
Monday —
No. 4 Bloomfield (3-23) vs. No. 5 Santee (3-21), 5 p.m.; No. 2 Allen (12-16) vs. No. 3 Wausa (6-19), 6:30 p.m.; No. 1 Wynot (18-7) vs. Bloomfield/Santee winner, 8 p.m.
Tuesday — Championship, 7 p.m.

The Wayne Herald

Mailing Address:
114 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
Phone: 402-375-2600
 

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to My Wayne News Newsletter feed
Comment Here