Wayne State women at home, men on road to open NSIC tournament

Seedings for the Northern Sun Conference basketball tournaments were announced Saturday night by the league office, and the Wayne State women will host a first-round playoff game on Wednesday at Rice Auditorium.

The Wildcat women are the No. 2 seed in the North Division and will host Minnesota Crookston, the seventh seed from the North Division, in the first round Wednesday at 7 p.m. The winner moves on to face either St. Cloud State or Concordia-St. Paul on Sunday at 2:30 p.m. in Sioux Falls, S.D.

The Wayne State men are the No. 7 seed from the South Division and will play at St. Cloud State, the No. 2 seed in the North Division, at St. Cloud, Minn., on Wednesday at 8 p.m. The winner will face either University of Sioux Falls or Minnesota Crookston in the quarterfinals on Saturday at 8 p.m. in Sioux Falls, S.D.

Both tournaments run through Tuesday, Feb. 27, with the finals set to begin at 5 p.m. at the Pentagon in Sioux Falls, S.D.

Brackets are as follows (seed in parenthesis):

Women’s Bracket
Wednesday, Feb. 21 First Round

(S8) Upper Iowa at (N1) Northern State, 6 p.m.
(S4) Winona State at (N5) Minot State, 6 p.m.
(N7) Minnesota Crookston at (S2) Wayne State, 7 p.m.
(S6) Concordia-St. Paul at (N3) St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.
(N8) Bemidji State at (S1) Augustana, 6 p.m.
(S5) Minnesota State at (N4) Minnesota Duluth, 7 p.m.
(S7) Southwest Minnesota State at (N2) MSU Moorhead, 7 p.m.
(N6) University of Mary at (S3) University of Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 25 Quarterfinals
UIU/NSU winner vs. WSU/MS winner, 12 p.m.
UMC/WSC winner vs. CSP/SCS winner, 2:30 p.m.
Augie/BSU winner vs. MSU/UMD winner, 5:30 p.m.
SMSU/MSUM winner vs. Mary/USF winner, 8 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 26 Semifinals
Sunday’s 12 p.m. winner vs. Sunday’s 2:30 p.m. winner, 5:30 p.m.
Sunday’s 5:30 p.m. winner vs. Sunday’s 8 p.m. winner, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 27 Championship
Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s Bracket
Wednesday, Feb. 21 First Round

(S8) Concordia-St. Paul at (N1) Northern State, 8 p.m.
(N5) Minnesota Duluth at (S4) Winona State, 7 p.m.
(N7) MSU Moorhead at (S2) Minnesota State, 7 p.m.
(S6) Upper Iowa at (N3) Minot State, 8 p.m.
(N8) University of Mary at (S1) Southwest Minnesota State, 7 p.m.
(N4) Bemidji State at (S5) Augustana, 8 p.m.
(S7) Winona State at (N2) St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.
(N6) Minnesota Crookston at (S3) University of Sioux Falls, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 24 Quarterfinals
CSP/NSU winner vs. WSU/UMD winner, 12 p.m.
MSU/MSUM winner vs. MS/UIU winner, 2:30 p.m.
SMSU/Mary winner vs. BSU/Augie winner, 5:30 p.m.
SCSU/WSC winner vs. USF/UMC winner, 8 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 26 Semifinals
Saturday’s 12 p.m. winner vs. Saturday’s 2:30 p.m. winner, 12 p.m.
Saturday’s 5:30 p.m. winner vs. Saturday’s 8 p.m. winner, 2:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 27 Championship
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

The Wayne Herald

Mailing Address:
114 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
Phone: 402-375-2600
 

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to My Wayne News Newsletter feed
Comment Here