Wayne runners host cross country meet Monday

It was a great day for a cross country meet as area teams competed in the Wayne Invitational Monday afternoon at the Wayne Country Club.

Results from Monday's high school and junior high races are as follows:

Girls Team Standings
Norfolk Catholic 25, Wayne 29, Battle Creek 39, Wisner-Pilger 48. LCC, Winside, Winnebago and Hartington-Newcastle did not field a full team.
Area Results (Top 15 medal)
WAYNE —
8. Gabi Meyer, 23:56.15; 15. Madison Jenkins, 26:18.40; 17. Karlee Janke, 27:09.69; 18. Faith Junck, 27:09.73; 21. Sarah Greenwald, 28:24.39;
LCC — 24. Kayli Naeve, 29:48.68; 30. Vanessa Vance, 33:08.17.
WINSIDE — 31. Lucy Larsen, 33:40.73.

Boys Team Standings
Norfolk Catholic 14, Pierce 36, Hartington-Newcastle 52, Wisner-Pilger 63, Wayne 120, Winside 120, Ponca 131, LCC 143, Winnebago 146. Omaha Nation and Battle Creek did not field a full team.
Area Results (Top 15 medal)
WAYNE —
19. Christopher Woerdemann, 20:05.48; 31. Brandon Wacker, 21:15.74; 37. Treyton Blecke, 22:14.30; 48. Liam Spieker, 23:17.93; 49. Kaden Hopkins, 23:18.50; 50. Sean Aschoff, 23:38.37; 57. Lance Muhs, 24:36.00; 68. Nate Kufner, 27:48.52; 29. Drew Sharpe, 28:06.85; 74. Jacob Karsky, 29:42.69; 76. Kevin Kielty, 30:49.28; 77. Noah Reinke, 31:30.33.
LCC — 25. Dillon Olson, 20:38.98; 28. Ryan Bathke, 21:08.84; 63. Trevin Boysen, 26:09.42; 65. Trace Naeve, 26:20.40; 75. Landen Boysen, 30:05.37.
WINSIDE — 17. Toby Heinemann, 19:56.85; 22. Alex Carlson, 20:29.52; 46. Tyler Carlson, 23:16.10; 62. Edward Olander, 25:52.02.

Area JH Girls Results
WAYNE —
1. Fatima Lucas-Garcia, 13:39.32; 3. Laura Hasemann, 14:29.95; 6. Kaylee Bruns, 15:22.24; 7. Kierah Haase, 15:47.73; 13. Jayla Walton, 16:56.85; 17. Katelyn Vanhorn, 17:27.23; 19. Raegan Maas, 18:01.47; 23. Diana Garcia, 18:38.60; 24. Ella Leseberg, 18:53.33; 36. Maya Spahr, 21:21.17.
WINSIDE — 40. Hayle Deboer, 26:46.40.

Area JH Boys Results
WAYNE —
4. Jesus Zavala, 12:13.82; 14. Hunter Schultz, 13:29.32; 15. Sedjro Agoumba, 13:34.29; 19. Alex Frank, 13:57.33; 20. Ethan McRaney, 14:06.08; 29. Braydn McCorkindale, 14:55.42; 31. Ashton Munsell, 15:08.47; 33. Mason Ley, 15:15.27; 43. Easton Blecke, 16:50.77; 45. Jace Piper, 17:03.01; 52. Caiden Backer, 18:00.89; 53. Parker Kesting, 18:05.29; 56. Evan Allemann, 18:56.04; 60. Liem Wachter, 31:23.74.
LCC — 32. Tyler Olson, 15:11.16; 39. Taner Stanley, 16:28.23; 44. Gael Sotelo, 16:58.03; 57. Kolby Hansen, 18:56.89.
WINSIDE — 2. Dean Kruger, 12:01.59.

The Wayne Herald

Mailing Address:
114 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
Phone: 402-375-2600
 

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to My Wayne News Newsletter feed
Comment Here