Meyer medals for Wayne at Columbus Scotus Invite

 

Wayne High brought home one individual medal during Thursday’s Columbus Invitational cross country meet.

Senior Gabi Meyer was the lone medalist for the Blue Devils, finishing 14th in the girls varsity race with a time of 23:13.

The lead runner for the Wayne High boys was Christopher Woerdemann, who finished 33rd.

As a team, the Wayne High girls finished ninth out of 12 teams, while the boys were 12th out of 13 teams.

In junior high action, Jesus Zavala was the top boys runner, placing third, and Fatima Lucas-Garcia led the girls with a fifth-place finish. The Wayne girls tied for first and the boys were third in the team standings.

The Blue Devils run again on Thursday at the Fort Calhoun Invitational.

Columbus Scotus Invitational
Boys Team Standings

Norfolk Catholic 22, Columbus Scotus 47, Wahoo 69, Aquinas 82, Boone Central/Newman Grove 99, Columbus Lakeview 114, Wisner-Pilger 123, Minden 136, Logan View 148, West Point-Beemer 178, Humphre/Lindsay HF 182, Wayne 196, David City 228.
Area Results
WAYNE —
33. Christopher Woerdemann, 20:08; 44. Brandon Wacker, 20:35; 66. Liam Spieker, 22:01; 67. Treyton Blecke, 22:03; 80. Kaden Hopkins, 22:35; 81. Sean Aschoff, 22:37; 98. Lance Muhs, 23:34; 123. Stuart Hasemann, 25:36; 126. Drew Sharpe, 26:09; 127. Nate Kufner, 26:10; 133. Kevin Kietly, 28:34.

Girls Team Standings
Boone Central/Newman Grove 29, Columbus Scotus 31, Aquinas 88, Humphrey St. Francis 88, Minden 94, Logan View 97, Wahoo 99, Norfolk Catholic 109, Wayne 147, Columbus Lakeview 159, West Point-Beemer 160, Wisner-Pilger 206.
Area Results
WAYNE —
14. Gabi Meyer, 23:13; 50. Sarah Greenwald, 27:34; 51. Faith Junck, 27:41; 52. Karlee Janke, 27:45; 56. Andi Belt, 28:57.

JH Boys Team Standings
Wahoo 16, Norfolk Catholic 30, Wayne 48, Boone Central/Newman Grove 106, Columbus Scotus 107, B-R/L-D 124, David City 138, Humphrey St. Francis 145, Columbus Lakeview 153, Logan View 176, West Point-Beemer 177, Aquinas 209.
Wayne Results (Times not available)
WAYNE --
3. Jesus Zavala, 12. Sedjro Agoumba, 14. Hunter Schultz, 24. Ethan McRaney, 27. Alex Frank, 43. Braydn McCorkindale, 48. Ashton Munsell, 53. Mason Ley, 67. Easton Blecke, 74. Jace Piper, 80. Evan Allemann, 93. Liam Wachter.

JH Girls Team Standings
Wahoo 28, Wayne 28, Columbus Scotus 55, Aquinas 58, Logan View 98, West Point-Beemer 110, B-R/L-D 115.
Wayne Results
WAYNE --
5. Fatima Lucas-Garcia, 13:50; 6. Kaylee Bruns, 14:05; 7. Laura Hasemann, 14:14; 18. Kierah Haase, 15:32; 22. Katelyn Vanhorn 16:10; 26. Raegan Maas, 16:59; 34. Jayla Walton, 17:31; 40. Diana Garcia, 17:59; 56. Maya Spahr, 22:03.

The Wayne Herald

Mailing Address:
114 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
Phone: 402-375-2600
 

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to My Wayne News Newsletter feed
Comment Here