Area tracksters battle wind at Wayne Invitational

A windy day made for some challenging opportunities on the Kern Track as the Wisner-Pilger boys and girls swept the team titles at the Wayne Invitational on Tuesday.
Two meet records were set on a wind-blown afternoon, both coming in the jump pits. LCC's Jayden Reifenrath won the long jump with a new best mark of 21 feet, 5 inches, while JaShaun Vyborny of Winside set a new standard in the triple jump, winning by a half-inch with his best mark of 39-9.
The LCC boys were second, Wayne was fourth and Winside sixth in the six-team meet. Other area first-place efforts came from Winside's Hayden King (110 and 300 hurdles), LCC's Aaron Haahr (1,600 and 3,200) and Mason Forsberg of LCC (400).
On the girls' side, Wayne finished third, Winside was fourth and LCC placed sixth, with each school winning at least one event.
Sydney Biggerstaff won the 100 hurdles and the 3,200-meter relay team placed first to highlight Wayne's effort. Bayley Holloway was the lone Lady Bear with a win, taking the pole vault. Winside got wins from Kelly Tweedy in the discus and Callie Finn in the 1,600.
Wayne Invitational
Boys Team Standings

Wisner-Pilger 105, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 100, Stanton 99, Wayne 76, Lutheran High NE 70, Winside 68.
Area Medalists
100: 2. Jayden Reifenrath, LCC, 11.65; 3. Malik Knox, LCC, 11.70.
110 hurdles: 1. Hayden King, Winside, 17.5; 2. Jacob Daum, Wayne, 17.6; 3. Will Anderson, Wayne, 17.8; 4. Dylan Brogren, Winside, 19.1; 5. Marcos Escalera, Winside, 19.8; 6. Charlie Stanley, LCC, 20.0.
1,600: 2. Aaron Haahr, LCC, 4:54.8; 5. Dawson French, Wayne, 5:21.9.
300 hurdles: 1. King, 45.6; 2. Daum, 45.9; 4. Brogren, 47.48; 5. Anderson, 47.70.
3,200: 1. Haahr, 10:49.6; 3. Ryan Bathke, LCC, 12:08.9; 4. Brandon Wacker, Wayne, 12:14.7.
3,200 relay: 2. LCC, 9:38.57; 3. Wayne, 9:49.84.
400 relay: 2. LCC, 46.0; 4. Winside, 49.2; 6. Wayne, 49.5.
Discus: 4. Kaden Kniefl, Wayne, 100-9; 5. King, 99-9.
High jump: 3. Jack Evetovich, Wayne, 5-6; 4. (tie) Mason Forsberg, LCC, 5-4.
Shot put: 6. Kneifl, 40-1 1/2.
Polve vault: 2. Kaleb Anderson, Wayne, 9-6; 3. Cameron Muhs, Wayne, 8-6; 5. Jasen Davis, Wayne, 8-0.
Long jump: 1. Reifenrath, 21-5 (meet record); 6. JaShaun Vyborny, Winside, 18-2 1/4.
Triple jump: 1. Vyborny, 39-9 (meet record); 2. Forsberg, 39-8 1/2; 3. Anderson, 39-3; 6. Marcus Fertig, Wayne, 37-11 1/2.
400: 1. Forsberg, 56.6; 2. Brandon Watters, Winside, 57.1; 3. Isaiah Muhs, 57.2; 6. Evetovich, 59.5.
800: 3. Vyborny, 2:20.3; 5. Collin Clausen, Wayne, 2:26.4.
200: 2. Knox, 23.9; 4. William Bullard, Winside, 25.1; 6. Owen Frideres, Wayne, 26.0.
1,600 relay: 3. LCC, 3:49.3; 4. Wayne, 3:59.0; 6. Winside, 4:02.7.
Girls Team Standings
Wisner-Pilger 152, Stanton 114.5, Wayne 92.5, Winside 54, Lutheran High NE 51, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 46.
Area Medalists
100:
2. Alex Bargstadt, Winside, 13.68; 5. Bayley Holloway, LCC, 14.3; 6. Lorna Maxon, LCC, 14.5.
100 hurdles: 1. Sydney Biggerstaff, Wayne, 17.9; 4. Marrissa Lutt, Wayne, 18.45; 5. Caitlin Janke, Wayne, 18:48.
1,600: 1. Callie Finn, Winside, 5:57.3; 3. Andrea Torres, Wayne, 6:10.0; 4. Hannah Leonard, Wayne, 6:15.0; 6. Kaylie Naeve, LCC, 6:54.8.
300 hurdles: 4. Lutt, 55.2; 6. Janke, 56.4.
3,200: 2. Leonard, 13:17.5; 3. Torres, 13:19.6; 6. Fauneil Olander, Winside, 15:05.2.
3,200 relay: 1. Wayne, 11:20.0.
400 relay: 2. Wayne, 57.9.
Discus: 1. Kelly Tweedy, Winside, 98-10; 5. Annie Kniesche, Wayne, 80-8; 6. Allison Claussen, Wayne, 78-5.
Pole vault: 1. Holloway, 7-6; 5. Mandy Stabler, Wayne, 6-0; 6. Taylor Gamble, Wayne, 5-6.
Shot put: 2. Kaci Groene, LCC, 33-2; 5. Tweedy, 29-6.
High jump: 6. (tie) Shania Anderson, Wayne, 4-4.
Long jump: 2. Bargstadt, 14-10 1/2; 3. Ellie Jaeger, Winside, 14-9; 4. Bryn Schutte, LCC, 14-5; 5. Groene, 14-2 1/2; 6. Skylar Cooper, Wayne, 13-5 1/2.
Triple jump: 3. Groene, 30-7 1/4; 4. Bargstadt, 30-1 3/4; 5. Symphony Jareske, Wayne, 29-0.
400: 5. Josie Thompson, Wayne, 1:10.1; 6. Bethany Kardell, LCC, 1:12.6.
800: 2. Molly Hoskins, Wayne, 2:44.4; 4. Sarah Greenwald, Wayne, 2:46.3; 6. Jaeger, 2:48.1.
200: 3. Maxon, 29.16; 4. Bargstadt, 29.2; 6. Schutte, 29.9.
1,600 relay: 3. Wayne, 4:45.9; 4. LCC, 4:53.6.

The Wayne Herald

Mailing Address:
114 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
Phone: 402-375-2600
 

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to My Wayne News Newsletter feed
Comment Here