Area athletes tabbed for Norfolk Track and Field Classic

Several area athletes have qualified to participate in the Norfolk Track and Field Classic, which will be held Thursday at Norfolk High School.
Some of those who qualify will be scratched from events, and a final listing will be announced later. Events with area athletes qualified to compete, along with area alternates, are as follows (placing in field and best effort in parenthesis):
Girls Entries
3,200 relay – Wayne (5th, 10:32.44)
100 – Kylie Hammer, Wayne (5th, 13.04)
1,600 – Callie Finn, Winside (1st alternate, 5:57.54)
400 – Savannah Nelson, Wakefield (6th, 1:02.24); Tarah Stegemann, Wayne (8th, 1:02.94)
800 – Gabi Meyer, Wayne (6th, 2:30.94); Josephine Peitz, Wakefield (10th, 2:32.84); Kiara Hochstein, Wayne (3rd alternate, 2:36.44)
3,200 – Jamie Dolph, Wakefield (8th, 12:42.44); Lexi Oswald, Allen (9th, 12:49.60); Marcella Jurotich, Wayne (3rd alternate, 13:00.44); Andrea Torres, Wayne (4th alternate, 13:10.24)
1,600 relay – Wayne (1st, 4:17.84); Wakefield (3rd alternate, 4:27.24)
Shot put – Danica Schaefer, Wayne (4th, 37-10)
Discus – Jenna Trenhaile, Wayne (3rd, 118-10); Kelly Tweedy, Winside (5th, 117-6)
Long jump – Kylie Hammer, Wayne (1st, 17-4); Tarah Stegemann, Wayne (5th, 16-7 1/2); Savannah Nelson, Wakefield (8th, 16-2 3/4); Katelyn Grone, Wayne (3rd alternate, 16-1 1/2)
Triple jump – Kylie Hammer, Wayne (1st, 36-7 1/4); Katelyn Grone, Wayne (3rd alternate, 33-4)
High jump – Tarah Stegemann, Wayne (7th, 5-2)
Pole vault – Bayley Holloway, LCC (6th alternate, 8-0)
Boys Entries
3,200 relay – Allen (5th, 8:48.24)
110 hurdles – Dylan Hurlbert, Wakefield (5th, 15.84)
100 – Christian Rogers, Wayne (5th, 11.24); Malik Knox, LCC (6th, 11.34)
1,600 – Aaron Haahr, LCC (12th, 4:55.04)
400 relay – LCC (5th, 46.00)
400 – Daniel Nuno, Wakefield (4th alternate, 53.94)
800 – Nolan Reynolds, Wayne (3rd alternate, 2:10.04)
3,200 – Aaron Haahr, LCC (7th, 10:32.24)
Long jump – Jayden Reifenrath, LCC, (4th, 21-5); Dylan Hurlbert, Wakefield (5th, 20-9 1/2); Ryan Jaixen, Wayne (2nd alternate, 20-1 1/2)
Triple jump – Grayson McBride, Wayne (2nd alternate, 40-10)
High jump – Grayson McBride, Wayne (2nd, 6-4); Dylan Hurlbert, Wakefield (6th, 6-0); Jayden Reifenrath (9th, 6-0)
Pole vault – Nolan Reynolds, Wayne (3rd, 12-6)
Action begins with field events at 4:15 p.m., followed by track events at 5:15 p.m. at the Norfolk High School track and field facility.

The Wayne Herald

Mailing Address:
114 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
Phone: 402-375-2600
 

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to My Wayne News Newsletter feed
Comment Here