Wayne High's Kylie Hammer was a perfect 4-for-4 on the day, winning the 100 (pictured) and also winning the 400, long jump and triple jump. (Photo by Michael Carnes)Nolan Reynolds medaled in two individual events, including a third-place finish in the pole vault and a second in the 800-meter run. (Photo by Michael Carnes)Wakefield's Dylan Hurlbert came away with three medals, including both hurdle events. (Photo by Michael Carnes)Savannah Nelson was one of four Wakefield girls to score in multiple events at the Blue Devil Invitational. (Photo by Michael Carnes)

Hammer leads Wayne girls to team title at home meet

Kylie Hammer won four events and Grayson McBride picked up a pair of firsts to highlight the local effort Tuesday in the Blue Devil Invitational at Kern Stadium.
Hammer took top honors in the 100 and 400, and also won the long jump and triple jump to help the Wayne girls claim the team title by 12 points over Columbus Scotus (130-118). Her winning jump of 35 feet, 1/2 inch in the triple jump was a new school record, bettering the old mark of 34-6 set by Alissa Dunklau in 2002.
McBride posted wins in the high jump and triple jump, helping the Wayne boys finish sixth out of nine teams on the day.
Wakefield's Dylan Hurlbert scored in three events to help the Wakefield boys finish eighth overall. He medaled in both hurdle events and placed fifth in a tough long jump competition.
On the girls side, Savannah Nelson, Breanna Chase, Josephine Peitz and Jamie Dolph all medaled in multiple events to help the Trojan girls finish fifth.
For the complete story, pick up a copy of The Wayne Herald. Call (402) 375-2600 to start your subscription.
Boys Team Standings
Columbus Scotus 145, Pierce 106, Boone Central/Newman Grove 86, Columbus Lakeview 66, David City 64, Wayne 55, Pierce JV 15, Wakefield 13, Wayne JV 7.
Area Medalists
High jump:
1. Grayson McBride, Wayne, 6-2.
Long jump: 5. Dylan Hurlbert, Wakefield, 20-4; 6. Ryan Jaixen, Wayne, 20-1 1/2.
Triple jump: 1. McBride, 40-10.
Pole vault: 3. Nolan Reynolds, 12-0.
100: 4. Christian Rogers, Wayne, 11.94.
800: 2. Reynolds, 2:12.83.
110 hurdles: 3. Hurlbert, 16.70.
300 hurdles: 4. Hurlbert, 45.74.
Sprint medley: 3. Wayne (Daniel Maxson, Marcus Fertig, Aaron Reynolds, Kaleb Anderson), 4:22.57; 4. Wayne JV (Owen Frideres, Kade Jensen, Cameron Muhs, Ethan Hill), 4:36.37.
400 relay: 4. Wayne (Tyler Pecena, Schuyler Schweers, Beau Bowers, Rogers), 48.04; 6. Wayne JV (Frideres, Jasen Davis, R.J. Liska, Ty Grone), 50.57.
1,600 relay: 5. Wayne (Pecena, Jack Evetovich, Fertig, Bowers), 3:54.52.
3,200 relay: 4. Wayne (Reynolds, Kaleb Anderson, Evetovich, Dawson French), 9:23.8; 5. Wayne JV (Cole Leonard, Brandon Wacker, Collin Clausen, Ethan Hill), 10:00.19; 6. Wakefield (Luke Walsh, Solomon Peitz, Clay Christensen, Charlie Lopez), 10:01.79.
Girls Team Standings
Wayne 130, Columbus Scotus 118, Boone Central/Newman Grove 107, Pierce 89, Wakefield 44, Columbus Lakeview 31, David City 21, BC/NG JV 8, Wayne JV 5, Scotus JV 4, Pierce JV 1.
Area Medalists
Shot put: 2. Danica Schaefer, Wayne, 36-11.
Discus: 2. Jenna Trenhaile, 109-11; 3. Annie Kniesche, 107-2; 4. Schaefer, 100-3.
High jump: 4. Tarah Stegemann, Wayne, 4-10; 6. Shania Anderson, Wayne JV, 4-8.
Long jump: 1. Kylie Hammer, Wayne, 17-4; 2. Stegemann, 16-5; 5. Katelyn Grone, Wayne, 15-8.
Triple jump: 1. Hammer, 35-0 1/2; 6. Grone, 32-11 1/2.
100: 1. Hammer, 13.66; 4. Breanna Chase, Wakefield, 14.46.
200: 3. Savannah Nelson, Wakefield, 29.29; 5. Chase, 29.92.
400: 1. Hammer, 1:02.09; 3. Nelson, 1:03.04.
800: 2. Gabi Meyer, Wayne, 2:33.08; 3. Josephine Peitz, Wakefield, 2:34.20; 4. Kiara Hochstein, Wayne, 2:37.74.
1,600: 3. Jamie Dolph, Wakefield, 6:02.34; 4. Marcella Jurotich, Wayne, 6:06.59; 5. Peitz, 6:11.58.
3,200: 3. Dolph, 12:56.52; 5. Hannah Leonard, Wayne, 13:11.01.
100 hurdles: 6. Sydney Biggerstaff, Wayne, 18.44.
Sprint medley: 3. Wayne (Grone, Marrissa Lutt, Biggerstaff, Leonard), 5:15.03; 5. Wayne JV (Yanitzi Alcantara, Kate Schultz, Josie Thompson, Sarah Greenwald), 5:25.51.
400 relay: 3. Wayne (Grone, Caitlin Janke, Jenna Trenhaile, Schaefer), 56.78.
1,600 relay: 2. Wayne (Stegemann, Hochstein, Meyer, Kelsey Boyer), 4:27.93; 3. Wakefield (Nelson, Jessica Borg, Dolph, Chase), 4:35.55.
3,200 relay: 1. Wayne (Meyer, Hochstein, Molly Hoskins, Boyer), 10:33.19; 5. Wayne JV (Mandy Stabler, Shania Anderson, Sarah Greenwald, Thompson), 12:09.1.

The Wayne Herald

Mailing Address:
114 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
Phone: 402-375-2600
 

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to My Wayne News Newsletter feed
Comment Here